Thursday's Winter Olympic Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on February 20, 2014 at 4:05 PM

FIGURE SKATING
Women
Final Ranking
(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Adelina Sotnikova, Russia (2, 74.64; 1, 149.95), 224.59.

2. Yuna Kim, South Korea (1, 74.92; 2, 144.19), 219.11.

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy (3, 74.12; 4, 142.61), 216.73.

4. Gracie Gold, Chicago (4, 68.63; 5, 136.90), 205.53.

5. Julia Lipnitskaia, Russia (5, 65.23; 6, 135.34), 200.57.

6. Mao Asada, Japan (16, 55.51; 3, 142.71), 198.22.

7. Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va. (6, 65.21; 7, 127.99), 193.20.

8. Akiko Suzuki, Japan (8, 60.97; 8, 125.35), 186.32.

9. Polina Edmunds, San Jose, Calif. (7, 61.04; 9, 122.21), 183.25.

___

FREESTYLE SKIING
Men
Ski Cross
Semifinals
Heat 1

1. Jean Frederic Chapuis, France (A).

2. Jonathan Midol, France (A).

3. Egor Korotkov, Russia (B).

4. Armin Niederer, Switzerland (B).

Heat 2

1. Brady Leman, Canada (A).

2. Arnaud Bovolenta, France (A).

3. Florian Eigler, Germany (B).

4. Filip Flisar, Slovenia (B).

Small Final

1. Egor Korotkov, Russia.

2. Filip Flisar, Slovenia.

3. Armin Niederer, Switzerland.

NR. Florian Eigler, Germany, DNF.

Big Final (Medal)

1. Jean Frederic Chapuis, France.

2. Arnaud Bovolenta, France.

3. Jonathan Midol, France.

4. Brady Leman, Canada.

Women
Halfpipe
Final Ranking

1. Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (85.80; 89.00) 89.00.

2. Marie Martinod, France, (84.80; 85.40) 85.40.

3. Ayana Onozuka, Japan, (79.00; 83.20) 83.20.

4. Virginie Faivre, Switzerland, (74.40; 78.00) 78.00.

5. Janina Kuzma, New Zealand, (77.00; 74.80) 77.00.

6. Brita Sigourney, Carmel, Calif., (27.80; 76.00) 76.00.

7. Rosalind Groenewoud, Canada, (5.40; 74.20) 74.20.

8. Mirjam Jaeger, Switzerland, (71.20; 16.00) 71.20.

9. Annalisa Drew, Andover, Mass., (66.40; 9.60) 66.40.

10. Amy Sheehan, Australia, (15.00; 40.60) 40.60.

11. Angeli VanLaanen, Bellingham, Wash., (13.80; 29.60) 29.60.

NR. Anais Caradeux, France, DNS.

___

NORDIC COMBINED
Men
Team
(Jump and 4X5km race in parentheses)

1. Norway (Magnus Hovdal Moan, Haavard Klemetsen, Magnus Krog, Joergen Graabak), (3, 462.8, +0:25; 1, 46:48.5, 0.0) 47:13.5, 0.0.

2. Germany (Eric Frenzel, Bjoern Kircheisen, Johannes Rydzek, Fabian Riessle), (1, 481.7, 0:00; 3, 47:13.8, +25.3) 47:13.8, +0.3.

3. Austria (Lukas Klapfer, Christoph Bieler, Bernhard Gruber, Mario Stecher), (2, 476.3, +0:07; 2, 47:09.9, +21.4) 47:16.9, +3.4.

4. France (Sebastien Lacroix, Francois Braud, Maxime Laheurte, Jason Lamy Chappuis), (4, 455.2, +0:35; 6, 47:51.3, +1:02.8) 48:26.3, +1:12.8.

5. Japan (Hideaki Nagai, Yusuke Minato, Yoshito Watabe, Akito Watabe), (6, 433.3, +1:05; 4, 47:25.6, +37.1) 48:30.6, +1:17.1.

6. United States (Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y.), (8, 397.6, +1:52; 5, 47:43.1, +54.6) 49:35.1, +2:21.6.

7. Czech Republic (Pavel Churavy, Tomas Slavik, Miroslav Dvorak, Tomas Portyk), (5, 440.0, +0:56; 8, 48:40.1, +1:51.6) 49:36.1, +2:22.6.

8. Italy (Lukas Runggaldier, Armin Bauer, Samuel Costa, Alessandro Pittin), (9, 383.9, +2:10; 7, 47:54.7, +1:06.2) 50:04.7, +2:51.2.

9. Russia (Evgeniy Klimov, Niyaz Nabeev, Ernest Yahin, Ivan Panin), (7, 426.2, +1:14; 9, 51:35.8, +4:47.3) 52:49.8, +5:36.3.

Print
Email
|