Swimming advisory for parts of the Chesapeake Bay lifted

Swimming advisory for parts of the Chesapeake Bay lifted

Credit: File Photo

Swimming advisory for parts of the Chesapeake Bay lifted

Print
Email
|

by 13News Now

WVEC.com

Posted on May 22, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Updated Thursday, May 22 at 10:51 AM

UPDATE 5/22:  The Virginia Beach Department of Public Health has lifted a swimming and wading advisory that was issued for the Chesapeake Bay between Wake Forest Street and Kendall Street, and including the First Landing State Park coastline along the bay.

Lab results showed bacteria levels in the water meet the state water quality standards.
*****

VIRGINIA BEACH -- The Virginia Beach Department of Public Health has issued a swimming and wading advisory for the Chesapeake Bay between Wake Forest Street and Kendall Street, including the First Landing State Park coastline along the bay.

Recent testing conducted by the Health Department showed that bacteria levels in the water exceeded the State Water Quality Standards.

The advisory does not affect the Virginia Beach oceanfront or resort area.

Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as Enterococcus, the indicator of choice in estuarine and marine waters. 

“The coastal waters of Virginia are generally very clean, and we test them weekly from May through September,” said Heidi Kulberg, M.D., Director of the Virginia Beach Department of Public Health.  “On the occasions when waters fail to meet the standards, we need to protect public health by letting residents and visitors know.”

Signs will be posted on the beach between Wake Forest Street and Kendall Street, and also along the First Landing State Park coastline along the bay, to alert the public of the swimming and wading advisory.

When the sampling test results meet the standards, the signs will be removed.

“We encourage the public to protect their health by complying with this advisory,” said Dr. Kulberg. “Typically an advisory of this nature is temporary and will be withdrawn once the bacteria levels have returned to safe levels.”

For additional information, contact the Virginia Beach Department of Public Health at (757) 518-2646.

Print
Email
|