Swimming advisory lifted for parts of Chesapeake Bay

Swimming advisory lifted for parts of Chesapeake Bay

Swimming advisory lifted for parts of Chesapeake Bay

Print
Email
|

by 13News Now

WVEC.com

Posted on September 19, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Updated Thursday, Sep 19 at 12:07 PM

9/19: Noon update: the swimming and wading advisory has ben lifted.

VIRGINIA BEACH--The Health Department issued a swimming advisory Wednesday for two locations on the Chesapeake Bay.

Recent testing showed elevated bacteria levels between the 500 block of Ocean View Avenue and Mortons Road, and between Rockbridge Road and Starfish Road.

The advisory does not affect the Virginia Beach Oceanfront or resort area.

According to a release, water sampling and testing conducted revealed enterococci bacteria levels that exceed state water quality standards.

Signs have been posted to alert the public.

Health officials say they will continue testing the beach water and will remove the signs and notify the public when the bacteria levels decrease and meet state standards.

According to the release, while enterococci bacteria do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms.

People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the state standards have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness.

For additional information on the swimming advisory, residents are asked to call the Virginia Beach Department of Public Health at (757) 518-2646.

Print
Email
|